What is Neem Oil?

December 14th, 2008

Neem oil is a vegetable based oil that is derived from the fruits and seeds of the Neem tree. Neem is an evergreen tree that is endemic to India and different islands in the tropics. It has been used medicinally and cosmetically for centuries. This makes it one of oldest medicines that are in use today. Neem oil has been used to treat a wide range of diseases and illnesses.

Neem oil has a brown color that can vary from light to dark. It also has a very strong odor that many people say smells like peanut and garlic. The neem oil has many triglycerides and a large amount of triterpenoid compounds, these are also responsible for the oil having its own bitter taste. Neem oil will usually solidify at room temperature and for it to emulsify in water it needs to be formulated with appropriate surfactants.

History Of Neem

Neem has been in use in Indian for countless centuries. This product has been referenced in countless ancient Indian texts and it has been known to say Neem is “the curer of all ailments”. The tree has so many medicinal properties that all the parts of the tree were used. This means the twigs, leaves and oil from the nuts. The health benefits were profound and in India people used its healthy properties for a wide variety of conditions.

Ways of Extracting Neem Oil

There are many methods that are used to extract the Neem oil from the nut. Depending on the method that is used, it can affect the composition of the oil. The reason for this is that by pressing or using the solvent extraction there is a high probability that the extracted oil might have the same mix of components in the same proportions. The Neem Oil that is extracted can have a concentration between 25% and 45%.

Pressing - Using this method to obtain the oil is one of the most popular. The oil is gained by pressing (crushing) of the seed kernel both through cold pressing or through a process incorporating temperature controls.

Solvent Extraction - Using this method you can get the oil from the fruit, kernel, need seed or oil cake. Hexane is a popular product that is used to extract the oil in India. The oil gained by using the solvent extraction method is of a lower quality compared to the cold pressed oil. This neem oil is often used for the manufacturing of neem soap.

Uses of Neem Oil

Neem oil is known as antiviral, antibacterial, antiseptic, antifungal, and antiparasitic. Because the oil has so many properties it is known to be used in products such as toothpaste, soap, skin care products, hair care products and body hygiene creams. The oil has moisturizing and regenerative properties, contains Vitamin E, and has essential fatty acids.

Neem oil It is used to treat a wide array of diseases, illnesses, medical conditions and problems, and is considered a cure-all in India. It can be used to treat tetanus, eczema, acne, fever, malaria, diabetes, urinary problems, hair loss, bed sores, rashes ulcers, warts, hypertension, heart burn, cholesterol, and leprosy. It is used in the prevention, ringworm, chicken pox, lice, dandruff and burns. There are also uses of the oil on the skin. It is known to be used for oral, vaginal and topical use. There are countless other medical conditions that Neem oil is used.

Neem Oil Benefits

December 14th, 2008

Neem Oil has countless benefits and that is part of the reason why it has been so popular in India for so many centuries. There are multiple benefits in using Neem Oil and they will be listed below:

Birth Control: Vaginal creams and suppositories that are made with neem oil is a highly effective birth control method in India.  Although not 100% effective the oil has had a high success rate in killing male sperm. Neem oil has also been shown to work well both before and after sex while some purified extracts only worked before sex as a preventative.

Male Contraceptive: Neem has been shown to reverse male antifertility without affecting sperm production or libido.  In India and the United States, exploratory trials show neem extracts reduced fertility in male monkeys without inhibiting libido or sperm production

Arthritis: Neem Oil if used topically can treat and help arthritis in different ways. The Neem Oils antibacterial properties can help kill infectious causes while its inflammation reducing properties and pain suppressing properties may alleviate the symptoms.

Diabetes: Neem oil is effective in managing this condition if taken in the right doses.

Cold Sores: If you treat a cold sore with a neem base cream it can help reduce the effects of cold sores on the mouth.

Eczema: It is a good treatment for eczema and helps to control the condition better than other extracts.

Heart Disease: Neem extract has been shown to reduce cholesterol, clotting, lower blood pressure and slow rapid heartbeat, and inhibit irregularities of the rhythms of the heart.
Hypertension or High blood pressure: The antihistamine properties of the leaf is known to decrease the blood pressure.

Gastritis: It can be used to reduce the concentration of acid in the stomach. It also has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties that can provide relief from the effects of gastritis.

Gout
Elimination of the problem within one week. Drink one glass three times a day of Neem leaf extract made by boiling 5g of Neem leaves in 2 liters of water for 20 minutes.

Malaria: Neem Oil can cure malaria in one week.

Massage: Neem oil  is a very good stimulant and antiseptic effect, great for massages.

Pneumonia: This is known to clear the chest if taken for a couple of days

Ulcers: The oil is good at treating and reducing the effects of ulcers.

Wound healing: It is known for its good wound healing properties. It is good for scrapes and cuts.

Wrinkles: Neem oil may have an effect in preventing or softening the appearance of wrinkles by providing a natural skin protectant and moisturizer to the skin.

Neem Soap

December 14th, 2008

Neem Soap

What is Neem Soap?
Neem Soap have many beneficial properties. It is known to have antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, anti-inflammatory and antiparasitic and therefore very beneficial for those with acne. The Neem Soap is most effective because of its anti-bacterial uses. The anti-bacterial properties of the soap can be used to remove viruses, funguses, parasites, germs and bacteria from the skin. Neem soap also tones and nourishes the skin as well as helping the complexion, natural sheen and enhancing the beauty.

Many people who suffer from acne, typically use the soap because of its antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, anti-inflammatory and antiparasitic properties. It is very effective at cleaning the clogged pores of the skin that is responsible for acne outbreaks.

It is very effective against any type of skin problems such as Itching, Rashes, boils pimples Eczema and Psoriasis. Free from animal fat.

Many neem oil soaps are natural and contain no animal products, synthetic colors, fragrances and no preservatives.

Typical Make up of Neem Soap

Typically neem soaps contains between 20-25% of pure neem oil. Some soaps may also contain olive oil and a rich blend of shea butter and jojoba oil. The soaps usually contains no animal products, no synthetic colours or fragrances and no preservatives

Best Way to Use the Neem Soap

Get your neem soap and work it into a good lather. You should then apply it to the affected area. Once this is done you should dry your skin and apply neem oil to the affected region of the skin.

Hello world!

December 14th, 2008

Welcome to WordPress. This is your first post. Edit or delete it, then start blogging!